Paper I –June 2014

UGC NET Previous Years Solved Papers

Paper – I  June 2014

1.  Break-down in verbal communication is described as

(A) Short Circuit

(B) Contradiction

(C) Unevenness

(D) Entropy

Ans: (D)

 

2. The Telephone Model of Communication was first developed in the area of

(A) Technological theory

(B) Dispersion theory

(C) Minimal effects theory

(D) Information theory

Ans: (D)

 

3. The Dada Saheb Phalke Award for 2013 has been conferred on

(A) Karan Johar

(B) Amir Khan

(C) Asha Bhonsle

(D) Gulzar

Ans: (D)

 

4. Photographs are not easy to

(A) Publish

(B) Secure

(C) Decode

(D) Change

Ans: (C)

 

5. The grains that appear on a television set when operated are also referred to as

(A) Sparks

(B) Green Dots

(C) Snow

(D) Rain Drops

Ans: (C)

 

6. In circular communication, the encoder becomes a decoder when there is

(A) Noise

(B) Audience

(C) Criticality

(D) Feedback

Ans: (D)

 

7. In a post-office, stamps of three different denominations of ₹ 7, ₹ 8, ₹ 10 are available. The exact amount for which one cannot buy stamps is

(A) 19

(B) 20

(C) 23

(D) 29

Ans: (A)

 

8. In certain coding method, the word QUESTION is encoded as DOMESTIC. In this coding, what is the code word for the word RESPONSE?

(A) OMESUCEM

(B) OMESICSM

(C) OMESICEM

(D) OMESISCM

Ans: (C)

 

9. If the series  4,  5,  8,  13,  14,  17,  22,  …….. is continued in the same pattern, which one of the following is not a term of this series?

(A) 31

(B) 32

(C) 33

(D) 35

Ans: (C)

 

10. Complete the series  BB,  FE,  II,  ML,  PP,  ………. by choosing one of the following option given :

(A) TS

(B) ST

(C) RS

(D) SR

Ans: (A)

 

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6