Paper I – June 2008

UGC NET Previous Years Solved Papers

Paper – I  June 2008

1. The teacher has been glorified by the phrase “Friend, philosopher and guide” because:

(A) He has to play all vital roles in the context of society

(B) He transmits the high value of humanity to students

(C) He is the great reformer of the society

(D) He is a great patriot

Ans: (B)

 

2. The most important cause of failure for teacher lies in the area of:

(A) inter personal relationship

(B) lack of command over the knowledge of the subject

(C) verbal ability

(D) strict handling of the students

Ans: (B)

 

3. A teacher can establish rapport with his students by:

(A) becoming a figure of authority

(B) impressing students with knowledge and skill

(C) playing the role of a guide

(D) becoming a friend to the students

Ans: (B)

 

4. Education is a powerful instrument of:

(A) Social transformation

(B) Personal transformation

(C) Cultural transformation

(D) All the above

Ans: (D)

 

5. A teacher’s major contribution towards the maximum self-realization of the student is affected through:

(A) Constant fulfilment of the students’ needs

(B) Strict control of class-room activities

(C) Sensitivity to students’ needs, goals and purposes

(D) Strict reinforcement of academic standards

Ans: (C)

 

6. Research problem is selected from the stand point of:

(A) Researcher’s interest

(B) Financial support

(C) Social relevance

(D) Availability of relevant literature

Ans: (C)

 

7. Which one is called non-probability sampling?

(A) Cluster sampling

(B) Quota sampling

(C) Systematic sampling

(D) Stratified random sampling

Ans: (B)

 

8. Formulation of hypothesis may NOT be required in:

(A) Survey method

(B) Historical studies

(C) Experimental studies

(D) Normative studies

Ans: (B)

 

9. Field-work based research is classified as:

(A) Empirical

(B) Historical

(C) Experimental

(D) Biographical

Ans: (A)

 

10. Which of the following sampling method is appropriate to study the prevalence of AIDS amongst male and female in India in 1976, 1986, 1996 and 2006?

(A) Cluster sampling

(B) Systematic sampling

(C) Quota sampling

(D) Stratified random sampling

Ans: (B)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5