Law Paper III – June 2014

UGC NET Previous Years Solved Papers

LAW Paper III – June 2014

1.   ‘The constitution establishes a system of government which is almost quasi-federal ……. a unitary state with subsidiary federal features rather than a federal state with subsidiary unitary features.’ This is the opinion of :

(A) K.C. Wheare

(B) Jennings

(C) A.V. Dicey

(D) None of the above

Ans: (A)

 

2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :

List – I

List – II

i. Appointment of Judges

ii. A Court of Record

iii. Appeal in civil cases

iv. Certificate for appeal to Supreme Court

a. Article-124

b. Article-129

c. Article-133

d. Article-134A

Codes :

                   i          ii          iii         iv

(A)            a          b          c         d

(B)            a          c          b         d

(C)            a          b          d         c

(D)            b          a          d         c

Ans: (A)

 

3. The constitution of Election Commission is provided in the constitution under :

(A) Article-323

(B) Article-324

(C) Article-327

(D) Article-329

Ans: (B)

 

4. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :

List – I

List – II

i. Doctrine of Eclipse

ii. Doctrine of severability

iii. Doctrine of Waiver

iv. Doctrine of pith and substance

a. RMDC v/s Union of India

b. State of Bombay v/s F.N. Balsara

c. Bhikaji v/s State of M.P.

d. Bashesher Nath v/s Income Tax Commissioner

Codes :

                   i           ii           iii         iv

(A)            c          b           d          a

(B)            b          c          a           d

(C)            c          a           d          b

(D)            d          b           c          a

Ans: (C)

 

5. Incase there is any inconsistency between the laws made by parliament and the laws made by the state legislature, which one of the following shall prevail ?

(A) The law made by parliament only if it is passed before the law made by state legislature.

(B) The law made by parliament only if it is passed after the law made by state legislature.

(C) The law made by parliament whether it is passed before or after the law made by state legislature.

(D) The law made by state if it is passed after the law made by parliament.

 Ans: (C)

 

6. Which of the following statements is true ?

(A) All self incriminatory statements are valid.

(B) All self-incriminatory statements are violative of article. 20(3).

(C) Self incriminatory statements furnished under compulsion are violative of article. 20(3).

(D) None of the above.

Ans: (C)

 

7. Assertion (A) : Under Article-368,the parliament can amend any part of the constitution of India.

Reason (R) : The parliament is supreme legislative body elected by people of India.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Ans: (D)

 

8. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :

List – I

List – II

i. Seperation of judiciary from executive

ii. Promotion of international peace and security

iii. Organisation of village panchayats

iv. Protection and improvement of forests and wild life

a. Article- 51

b. Article- 48A

c. Article- 50

d. Article- 40

Codes :

                  i           ii          iii         iv

(A)            a          b           c         d

(B)            c          a          d         b

(C)            c          b          d         a

(D)            b          a          c         d

Ans: (B)

 

9. Lokpal or Lokayukta is competent to

(A) Discharge the functions of administrative officer.

(B) Investigate complaints involving grievances in respect of administrative actions.

(C) Conduct inquiry against administrative officer for disciplinary action.

(D) Give observations and recommendations in respect of administrative actions to the government.

Ans: (B)

 

10. Assertion (A) : Indian Constitution has not recognized the doctrine of separation of power in its absolute rigidity.

Reason (R) : Doctrine of separation of power accommodates a system of checks and balances.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (R) is true, but (A) is false.

Ans: (A)

 

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8