ComputerSciencePaperIIIDec2013

UGC NET Previous Year Papers

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND APPLICATIONS

Paper III – December 2013

1.  If the primal Linear Programming problem has unbounded solution, then it’s dual problem will have

(A) feasible solution

(B) alternative solution

(C) no feasible solution at all

(D) no bounded solution at all

Ans: (C)

 

2. Given the problem to maximize f(x), X=(x1,x2,…xn) subject to m number of inequality constraints.

gi(x)≤bi, i=1,2…..,m

including the non-negativity constraints x≥0.

Which one of the following conditions is a Kuhn-Tucker necessary condition for a local maxima at X¯ ?

 

(A) (∂L(X¯ ,λ ̅ , S‾))/∂xj = 0, j = 1, 2,…m

(B) λ¯i[gi( X¯ )-bi] = 0, i = 1, 2,…m

(C) gi(X¯ )≤bi, i = 1, 2…m

(D) All of these

Ans: (D)

 

3. The following Linear Programming problem has:

Max                    Z = x1+x2

Subject to                 x1-x2≥0

3x1-x2≤-3

and x1, x2≥0

(A) Feasible solution

(B) No feasible solution

(C) Unbounded solution

(D) Single point as solution

Ans: (B)

 

4. Given a flow graph with 10 nodes, 13 edges and one connected components, the number of regions and the number of predicate (decision) nodes in the flow graph will be

(A) 4, 5  

(B) 5, 4

(C) 3, 1  

(D) 13, 8

Ans: (B)

 

5. Function points can be calculated by

(A) UFP*CAF  

(B) UFP*FAC

(C) UFP*Cost  

(D) UFP*Productivity

Ans: (A)

 

6. Match the following:

 List – I

List – II

 a. Data coupling

b. Stamp coupling

c. Common coupling

d. Content coupling 

 i. Module A and Module B have shared data

ii. Dependency between modules is based on the fact they communicate by only passing of data

iii. When complete data structure is passed from one module to another

iv. When the control is passed from one module to the middle of another 

Codes:

      a        b          c          d

(A) iii       ii          i          iv

(B) ii        iii         i          iv

(C) ii        iii         iv         i

(D) iii       ii          iv         i

Ans: (B)

 

7. A process which defines a series of tasks that have the following four primary objectives is known as

1)   to identify all items that collectively define the software configuration.

2)   to manage changes to one or more of these items.

3)   to facilitate the construction of different versions of an application.

4)   to ensure that software quality is maintained as the configuration evolves over time.

(A) Software Quality Management Process

(B) Software Configuration Management Process

(C) Software Version Management Process

(D) Software Change Management Process

Ans: (B)

 

8. One weakness of boundary value analysis and equivalence partitioning is

(A) they are not effective.

(B) they do not explore combinations of input circumstances.

(C) they explore combinations of input circumstances

(D) none of the above

Ans: (B)

 

9. Which one of the following is not a software myth?

(A) Once we write the program and get it to work, our job is done.

(B) Project requirements continually change, but change can be easily accommo-dated  because software is flexible.

(C) If we get behind schedule, we can add more programmers and catch up.

(D) If an organization does not understand how to control software projects internally, it    will invariably struggle when it outsources software projects.

Ans: (D)

 

10. Match the following with respect to relationship between objects and classes:

 List – I

 List – II

a. State diagram

b. Object diagram

c. Class diagram

d. Instance diagram

 

 i. Useful for both abstract modelling and for designing actual program

ii. Describes object classes

iii. Useful for documenting test cases

iv. Describing the behaviour of a single class of objects.

Codes:

      a        b          c          d

(A) iv       i          ii          iii

(B)  ii       iii         iv         i

(C) iii       iv         ii          i

(D) ii        iv         i          iii

Ans: (A)

 

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8