ComputerSciencePaperIIDec2014

UGC NET Previous Year Papers

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND APPLICATIONS

Paper II – December 2014

1.   Consider a set A = {1, 2, 3, …….., 1000}. How many members of A shall be divisible by 3 or by 5 or by both 3 and 5 ?

(A) 533

(B) 599

(C) 467

(D) 66

Ans: (C)

 

2. A certain tree has two vertices of degree 4, one vertex of degree 3 and one vertex of degree 2. If the other vertices have degree 1, how many vertices are there in the graph ?

(A) 5

(B) n – 3

(C) 20

(D) 11

Ans: (D)

 

3. Consider the Graph shown below :

This graph is a __________.

(A) Complete Graph

(B) Bipartite Graph

(C) Hamiltonian Graph

(D) All of the above

Ans: (C)

 

4. A computer program selects an integer in the set {k : 1 ≤ k ≤ 10,00,000} at random and prints out the result. This process is repeated 1 million times. What is the probability that the value k = 1 appears in the printout at least once ?

(A) 0.5

(B) 0.704

(C) 0.632121

(D) 0.68

Ans: (C)

 

5. If we define the functions f, g and h that map R into R by :

f(x) = x4, g(x) = \sqrt{{{x}}^{2} +1}, h(x) = x2 + 72, then the value of the composite functions ho(gof) and (hog)of are given as

(A) x8 – 71 and x8 – 71

(B) x8 – 73 and x8 – 73

(C) x8 + 71 and x8 + 71

(D) x8 + 73 and x8 + 73

Ans: (D)

 

6. The BCD adder to add two decimal digits needs minimum of

(A) 6 full adders and 2 half adders

(B) 5 full adders and 3 half adders

(C) 4 full adders and 3 half adders

(D) 5 full adders and 2 half adders

Ans: (D)

 

7. The Excess-3 decimal code is a self-complementing code because

(A) The binary sum of a code and its 9’s complement is equal to 9.

(B) It is a weighted code.

(C) Complement can be generated by inverting each bit pattern.

(D) The binary sum of a code and its 10’s complement is equal to 9.

Ans: (A,C)

 

8. How many PUSH and POP operations will be needed to evaluate the following expression by reverse polish notation in a stack machine (A * B) + (C * D/E) ?

(A) 4 PUSH and 3 POP instructions

(B) 5 PUSH and 4 POP instructions

(C) 6 PUSH and 2 POP instructions

(D) 5 PUSH and 3 POP instructions

Ans: (B)

 

9. The range of representable normalized numbers in the floating point binary fractional representation in a 32-bit word with 1-bit sign, 8-bit excess 128 biased exponent and 23-bit mantissa is

(A) 2–128 to (1 – 2–23) × 2127

(B) (1 – 2–23) × 2–127 to 2128

(C) (1 – 2–23) × 2–127 to 223

(D) 2–129 to (1 – 2–23) × 2127

Ans: (D)

 

10. The size of the ROM required to build an 8-bit adder/subtractor with mode control, carry input, carry output and two’s complement overflow output is given as

(A) 216 × 8

(B) 218 × 10

(C) 216 × 10

(D) 218 × 8

Ans: (B)

 

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5